Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Marrubium incanum

Pronunciation: ma-ROO-bee-um in-KAN-num
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Marrubium candidissimum of gardens
Common Name: Silver Horehound
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 20 inches
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Silver Horehound (Marrubium incanum) bears congested whorls of very pale lilac, nearly white flowers to 1/2" long.
Soil Type: prefer poor, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Pests are infrequent for silver horehound
Propagation: Sow seeds of Silver Horehound (Marrubium incanum) in containers in a cold frame in late spring. Germination is erratic. Root softwood cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Italy, Sicily, Balkan Peninsula
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-7
Notes for Identification:

Silver horehound (marrubium incanum)is a spreading, silky-haired perenial with many erect, densely white-hairy shoots bearing oblong-ovate, scalloped or toothed, gray-green leaves, to 2" long, white-felted beneath. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com