Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nepeta cataria

Pronunciation: NEP-eh-tuh kat-AR-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Catmint
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Catmint (Nepeta cataria) produces spike-like inflorescense of purple-spotted, white flowers, 1/4 - 1/2in (6-15mm) across.
Soil Type: any well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: sometimes affected by leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow seeds of Catmint (Nepeta cataria) in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Europe, SW & C Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-7
Notes for Identification:

Catmint (Nepeta cataria) is an erect, branched perennial with softly, hairy, gray stems and basally heart-shaped, ovate to lance-shaped, aromatic leaves, to 3in (8cm) long, densely wooly beneath.

Can be invasive. Often attracts bees and cats.


Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com