Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nepeta nervosa

Pronunciation: NEP-eh-tuh ner-VO-suh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Catmint
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Catmint (Nepeta nervosa) bears dense, cylindrical, spike-like, whorled cymes of purplish blue, rarely yellow flowers, to 1/2in (12mm) long.
Soil Type: any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow seeds of Catmint (Nepeta nervosa) in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: India
Notes for Identification:

Catmint (Nepeta nervosa) is a bushy perennial bearing erect, unbranched stems with narrowly lance shaped, entire to slightly toothed, conspicuously veined, hairy, faintly aromatic, mid to gray green leaves, to 4in (10cm) long.

Can be invasive. Often attracts bees and cats.


Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com