Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Grindelia robusta

Pronunciation: Grin-del-lee-uh roh-bus-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Gum plant, rosin weed, tarweed
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Gum plant (grindelia robusta) bears solitary, yellow flowerheads, to 2" across.
Soil Type: Grow gum plant (grindelia robusta) in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Gum plant (grindelia robusta) is somewhat prone to root rot and dieback, as well as scale insects and mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow seeds of gum plant (grindelia robusta)in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: California, baja california
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Gum plant (grindelia robusta) is an erect, woody-based perennial with thick branched stems and oblong-lance-shaped, entire or sharply toothed, basal leaves, to 7" long, and smaller, ovate-lance-shaped to linear-oblong stem leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com