Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dryopteris x complexa

Pronunciation: Dry-op-teer-iss kom-pleks-uh
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Male fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: None
Soil Type: Grow dryopteris x complexa in moist, humus-rich soil in a sheltered site.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf gall, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow spores of male fern (dryopteris x complexa) at 59. F as soon as ripe. Divide mature plants in spring or autumn
Native to: Garden origin.
Notes for Identification: Male fern (dryopteris x complexa) is a semi-evergreen fern, similar to d. Affinis, with fronds 36" tall. Parents: d. Affinix x d. Filix-masproduces a shuttle cock of lance-shaped, 2-pinnate or pinnatisect frond, from an erect rhizome. Fronds are almost vertical, very long and somewhat crisped and are pale green as they unfurl in spring, maturing to dark green. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Ferns
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com