Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adiantum aleuticum 'subpumilum'

Pronunciation: A-dee-an-tum a-lew-ti-kum
Family: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Five finger maidenhair, western maidenhair
Cultivar: Subpumilum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Propagation: Divide clumps when congested
Notes for Identification: This cultivar is a dwarf version and this species was recently separated from it's eastern counterpart. They will tolerate some drought but will go dormant under extremely dry conditions. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com