Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyrtomium falcatum

Pronunciation: Sir-toh-mee-um fal-kay-tum
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: Phanerophlebia
Common Name: Japanese holly fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
Height to: 24"
Width to: 3. 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Description: None
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow cyrtomium falcatum (japanese holly fern) in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soilunder glass, grow in 1 part each loam, medium grade bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts coarse leaf mold.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots, root rot, and scale insects are common.
Propagation: Sow spores of cyrtomium falcatum (japanese holly fern) at 61. F
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Cyrtomium falcatum (japanese holly fern) is an evergreen fern, deciduous in colder climates. Spreading, glossy, dark green fronds, 8-24" long, have holly-like pinnae, 1 1/2 - 2 1/2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com