Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyrtomium fortunei

Pronunciation: Sir-toh-mee-um for-too-nee-eye
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: Aspidium falcatum var. Fortunei, phanerophlebia fortunei, polystichum falcatum var. Fortunei, polystichum fortunei
Common Name: Asian net vein hollyfern
Plant Type:
  • fern
Height to: 24"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Asian net vein hollyfern (cyrtomium fortunei) is a foliage plant
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soilunder glass, grow in 1 part each loam, medium grade bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts coarse leaf mold.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots, root rot, and scale insects are common.
Propagation: Sow asian net vein hollyfern (cyrtomium fortunei) spores at 61. F
Native to: E asia
Notes for Identification: Asian net vein hollyfern (cyrtomium fortunei) is an evergreen fern with erect, dull, pale green fronds, 12-24" long, with broadly sickle shaped pinnae, 1-2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Ferns
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com