Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyrtomium macrophyllum

Pronunciation: Sir-toh-mee-um mak-roh-fil-um
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: Phanerophlebia
Common Name: Large-leaved holly fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Large-leaved holly fern (cyrtomium macrophyllum) is a foliage plant
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soilunder glass, grow in 1 part each loam, medium grade bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts coarse leaf mold.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots, root rot, and scale insects are common.
Propagation: Sow large-leaved holly fern (cyrtomium macrophyllum) spores , at 61. F
Native to: E asia
Notes for Identification: Large-leaved holly fern (cyrtomium macrophyllum) is an evergreen fern with spreading, broad, mid-green fronds, 8-20" long, with ovate to ovate-oblong pinnae, 4-8" long
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Ferns
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com