Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaemelum nobile 'treneague'

Pronunciation: Kam-ay-mel-um no-bil-ee
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Anthemis nobilis
Common Name: Roman chamomile, lawn chamomile
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Treneague roman chamomile (chamaemelum nobile) does not bear flowers.
Soil Type: Grow in an open site in well-drained, preferably light, sandy soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow treneague roman chamomile (chamaemelum nobile) seed in situ or divide in spring. Increase c. Noblie 'treneague' by division.
Native to: W. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Treneague roman chamomile (chamaemelum nobile) is a mat-forming, hairy, aromatic perennial with stalkless, oblong, fresh green leaves, to 2" long, divided into thread like segments. 'treneague' is a low, tufted, non-flowering cultivar that roots where the decumbent stems touch the soil. It has strongly scented foliage and is less vigorous than the species. May be invasivecontact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Grown for its medicinal flowers and for its foliage, which releases an apple-like fragrance when crushed. Can be used to produce an ornamental lawn in low foot-traffic areas. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com