Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaemelum nobile

Pronunciation: kam-AY-mel-um no-BIL-ee
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Anthemis nobilis
Common Name: Roman Chamomile, Lawn Chamomile
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) bears daisy-like white flowerheads to 1/2in (1.5cm) across.
Soil Type: Grow in open site in well-drained, preferably light, sandy soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) seed in situ or divide in spring.
Native to: W. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) is a mat-forming, hairy, aromatic perennial with stalkless, oblong, fresh green leaves, to 2in (5cm) long, divided into thread like segments.

May be invasive

Contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Grown for its medicinal flowers and for its foliage, which releases an apple-like fragrance when crushed.

Can be used to produce an ornamental lawn in low foot-traffic areas.

Medicinal Info:  Chamomile is one of the most popular herbs in the Western world. There are two plants known as chamomile: the more popular German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Roman, or English, chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). Although they belong to different species, they are used to treat the same health problems. Both are used to calm frayed nerves, to treat stomach problems, to relieve muscle spasms, and to treat skin conditions and mild infections.

 

Many people drink chamomile tea. Chamomile can also be found in face creams, drinks, hair dyes, shampoos, and perfumes.

 

Most research on chamomile has been done with German chamomile. It has similar active ingredients, but they are not exactly the same.

 

Traditionally, Roman chamomile has been used to treat nausea, vomiting, heartburn, and gas. It is often used today to relieve anxiety. Used on the skin, it may also reduce inflammation from cuts or hemorrhoids. It is sometimes used to ease the discomfort from eczema and gingivitis (swollen gums).

 

Although chamomile is popular, there are not many studies about it. Test tube studies have shown that chamomile can kill bacteria, fungus, and viruses. It also helps relax muscle contractions, particularly in the smooth muscles that make up the intestines.

Source: Various sources including, University of Maryland Medical Center, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com