Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cedronella canariensis

Pronunciation: sed-roh-NEL-uh kuh-nair-ee-EN-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Cedronella triphylla
Common Name: Balm of Gilead
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 24in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Balm of Gilead (Cedronella canariensis) bears whorls of 2-lipped, white, pink, or lilac flowers, to 3/4in long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix in full light. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies may be a problem under glass.
Propagation: Sow Balm of Gilead (Cedronella canariensis) seed at 59-64ºF in early spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring
Native to: Canaryl Islands
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Balm of Gilead (Cedronella canariensis) is an erect, woody based, slender-stemmed perennial with aromatic, 3-palmate, mid-green leaves, 3-5in long, emitting a cedar-like scent when touched.

It is cultivated for its aromatic foliage, which is sometimes used in potpourri and herb teas.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com