Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia dracunculus

Plant Suppliers: accents for home and garden - french varietyaccents for home and garden - russian variety
Pronunciation: Ar-te-miz-ee-uh drak-un-koo-lus
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Tarragon, french tarragon, russian tarragon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tarragon (artemisia dracunculus) bear insignificant, nodding, yellowish white flowerheads are borne in loose panicles 2-14" long
Soil Type: Grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: White rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts, and a variety of other fungal leaf and stem diseases are common
Propagation: Sow tarragon (artemisia dracunculus) seed in containers outdoors in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root greenwood cuttings or heel cuttings of side-shoots in early summer.
Native to: C and e europe, s russia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-7
Notes for Identification: Tarragon (artemisia dracunculus) is a clump-forming, subshrubby perennial with aromatic, lance-shaped, light- to mid-green leaves, 4" long. The leaves are used for seasoning" european (french) tarragon has a finer flavor than the hardier and more vigorous russian tarragon. French tarragon is almost always propagated from cuttings. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com