Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium niponicum var pictum

Pronunciation: Uh-thee-ree-um nip-on-ih-kum
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: A. Goeringanum, a. Nipponicum, 'pictm', f. Metallicum
Common Name: Japanese painted fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Japanese painted fern (athyrium niponicum var pictum) is a foliage plant
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in 1 part each of loam, medium grade bark and charcoal: 2 parts sharp sand: and 3 parts coarse leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moist, fertile, neutral to acidic soil, enriched with leaf mold or compost
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Prone to rust.
Propagation: Sow japanese painted fern (athyrium niponicum var pictum) spores as soon as ripe, at 70. F for tender species, 59-61. F for hardy ones. Divide in spring
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Japanese painted fern (athyrium niponicum var pictum) is a deciduous fern with creeping red- brown rhizomes and 2- or 3-pinnate to pinnatifid, lance-shaped, silvery gray-green or mid-green fronds with purplish red stalks and silver-gray segments, sometimes flushed purple-red, to 1" long, with red-purple mid-ribs. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com