Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aconitum napellus

Pronunciation: Ah-coe-ny-tum nah-pell-us
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Common monkshood
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Common monkshood (aconitum napellus) bears dark blue hooded flowers on tall spikes
Soil Type: Common monkshood (aconitum napellus) prefer fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Propagation: By division of roots in fall or early spring or grow common monkshood (aconitum napellus) from seed.
Notes for Identification:

Common monkshood (aconitum napellus) is an old fashioned flower that has lost it's popularity but still deserves a place in your garden. Space these 2 to 3 feet apart and place the crowns just below the surface being careful of the roots as they are brittle and easily damaged. They prefer cool night temperatures.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com