Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Soleirolia soleirolii 'Aurea'

Pronunciation: so-ley-ROH-lee-uh so-ley-ROH-lee-eye
Family: Urticaceae
Synonym: Helxine soleirolii, 'Golden Queen'
Common Name: Aurea Baby's Tears, Mother of Thousands, Irish Moss, Mind-your-own-business
Cultivar: Aurea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2in
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Aurea Baby's Tears (Soleirolia soleirolii) produces tiny, solitary, tubular, 4 lobed, pink-tinged white flowers from the leaf axils in summer.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with added grit. Outdoors, grow in any soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Divide Aurea Baby's Tears (Soleirolia soleirolii) in late spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Aurea Baby's Tears (Soleirolia soleirolii) is a slender, mat-forming perennial with branched, translucent, pale green, sometimes pink-tinged stems, and alternate, rounded, minutely hairy, short-stalked, gold-green leaves, 1/16 - 1/4in long.

May be damaged by light frost. Will become deciduous if the temperature fall below 32.F.

Often invasive; it is difficult to eradicate.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com