Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phygelius x rectus 'devil's tears'

Pronunciation: Fy-gel-us rek-tus
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Devil's tears cape fuchsia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Devil's tears cape fuchsia (phygelius x rectus) bear pendent, deep red-pink flowers, to 2 1/2" long, turning back toward the stems, with orange-red lobes and yellow throats, are borne in paniclies 6-12" long.
Soil Type: Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Figwort weevils and capsid bugs may be a problem.
Propagation: Sow devil's tears cape fuchsia (phygelius x rectus seed in containers outdoors in a cold frame in spring. Take softwood cuttings in lates spring. Remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Devil's tears cape fuchsia (phygelius x rectus is an upright, suckering shrub with ovate, dark green leaves,to 4" long. Parents: phygelius aequalis x phygelius capensissource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com