Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Columnea crassifolia

Pronunciation: Kol-lum-nee-uh krass-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Goldfish plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Goldfish plant (columnea crassifolia) bears solitary, hairy, bright scarlet flowers, to 4" long.
Soil Type: Coarse, open, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, bud mites, fungal spots, and tobacco mosaic virus occurs.
Propagation: Root tip cuttings of goldfish plant (columnea crassifolia) with bottom heat in early spring.
Native to: Mexico, guatemala.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Goldfish plant (columnea crassifolia) is an erect subshrub with narrowly elliptic, shiny leaves, dark green above, pale yellow-green and sparsely hairy beneath, to 4" long. Care: when grown indoors, grow in a moss lined hanging basket of half pot in soilless potting mix, in bright, filtered or indirect light. Mist regularly with tepid water to maintain high humidity. When in full growth, water freely, applying quarter strength, high potash fertilizer at each watering. Over watering may encourage root and stem rot. In winter provide full light, water moderately, and avoid wetting the foliage. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com