Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula 'Irene Doyle'

Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Irene Doyle Lavender
Cultivar: Irene Doyle
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20in (50.8cm)
Width to: 32in (81cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Irene Doyle Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) produce long, unbranched stalks that bear fragrant pale to deep purple flowers in dense spikes
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Irene Doyle Lavender (Lavandula) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Irene Doyle Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is a compact, bushy shrub with linear, gray green leaves. This cultivar blooms twice in the season. Once in June and then again in September until frost.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com