Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Variegatum'

Pronunciation: tray-kell-loe-SPER-mum ay-shee-AT-tick- kum
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Variegated Asiatic Jasmine
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Asiatic Jasmine (Trachelospermum asiaticum) bears fragrant, creamy white flowers, 3/4in (2cm) across, which age to yellow, are produced in terminal cymes
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Mushroom root rot and leaf spot sometimes occur.
Propagation: Insert semi-ripe cuttings of variegated asiatic jasmine (trachelospermum asiaticum) in summer. Layer in autumn.
Native to: Japan, Korea
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Asiatic Jasmine (Trachelospermum asiaticum) is a woody, evergreen, twining climber bearing oval, glossy, dark green, with cream to white variegated leaves, to 2in (5cm) long. New growth is tinted pink.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.  Outdoors, provide shelter from cold, drying winds.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com