Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pycnanthemum tenuifolium

Pronunciation: pik-NAN-thee-mum ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-um
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Koellia flexuosa, Pycnanthemum flexuosum
Common Name: Narrowleaf Mountainmint, Slender Mountain Mint
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Narrowleaf Mountainmint (Pycnanthemum tenuifolium) bear many 2 lipped, pink to white flowers, with silver bracts, in compact corymbs
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow Narrowleaf Mountainmint (Pycnanthemum tenuifolium) seed in situ in spring or autumn. Divide established plants in summer.
Native to: Eastern United States
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Narrowleaf Mountainmint  (Pycnanthemum tenuifolium) is an erect, many-branched, herbaceous perennial with extremely narrow, almost needle-like leaves that smell strongly of peppermint when bruised or crushed.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com