Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pycnanthemum pilosum

Pronunciation: Pik-nan-thee-mum pil-oh-sum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Koellia pilosa, pycnanthemum verticillatum var. Pilosum
Common Name: Whorled mountainmint, hairy mountain mint, hoary mountain mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Whorled mountainmint (pycnanthemum pilosum) bears small, two-lipped, white (sometimes lavender-tinged) flowers with purple spotting
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow whorled mountainmint (pycnanthemum pilosum) seed in situ in spring or autumn. Divide established plants in summer.
Native to: Us native (from ontario to michigan to iowa south to tennessee, arkansas and oklahoma)
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Whorled mountainmint (pycnanthemum pilosum) is a rhizomatous perennial with lance shaped leaves with a crisp mint scent. Attracts bees and butterflies to the garden. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com