Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pycnanthemum muticum

Pronunciation: Pik-nan-thee-mum mu-tee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Koellia mutica
Common Name: Clustered mountainmint, mountain mint, short-toothed mountain mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Clustered mountainmint (pycnanthemum muticum) produces many 2 lipped, pink to white flowers, with silver bracts, in compact corymbs
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow clustered mountainmint (pycnanthemum muticum) seed in situ in spring or autumn. Divide established plants in summer.
Native to: Us native
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Clustered mountainmint (pycnanthemum muticum) is an upright perennial with short leafy branches with a spicy, peppermint scent. Said to be a great mosquito repellant when rubbed on skin. In summer produces a mat of flowers that bees and butterflies flock to. Though in the mint family, blunt mountain mint doesn’t spread by rhizomes, so invasiveness isn’t a problem with this plant. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com