Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stevia rebaudiana

Pronunciation: STEV-ee-uh re-bawd-ee-AH-nuh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Eupatorium rebaudianum
Common Name: Stevia, Sweet Herb of Paraguay, Sweetleaf, Sugar Leaf
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (91cm)
Width to: 36in (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Sweet Herb of Paraguay (Stevia rebaudiana) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, sandy soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, white smut, leaf spots, southern blight, whiteflies, spider mites, snails and slugs
Propagation: sow Sweet Herb of Paraguay (Stevia rebaudiana) seed at 55-61ºF in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring
Native to: Paraguay and Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Sweet Herb of Paraguay (Stevia rebaudiana) sub-tropical subshrub and prefers a climate where the mean temperature is 75° F. and is always semi-humid. It's leaves are often used as a low calorie sweetener.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com