Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Petroselinum crispum var. Crispum

Pronunciation: Pet-roh-sel-ee-num krisp-um var. Krisp-um
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Triple curled parsley
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 32"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In summer of second year, triple curled parsley (petroselinum crispum var. Crispum) produces tiny, star shaped, yellow green flowers in flat-top umbels
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Stem rot, damping off, leaf spots, carrot fly and celery fly larvae, black swallowtail larvae
Propagation: Sow triple curled parsley (petroselinum crispum var. Crispum) in situ from spring to late summer, and keep well watered until germinated. Germination is often slow and erratic. Where marginally hardy, protect late sowings with cloches or a dry mulch.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Triple curled parsley (petroselinum crispum var. Crispum) is a hairless, clump forming biennial producing triangular, shiny, greatly curled, bright green leaves. A favorite food for black swallowtail larvaesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com