Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia 'pied piper'

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Pied piper peperomia
Cultivar: Pied piper
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Pied piper peperomia is grown for it's foliage but produces greenish white flowers in spikes 3-5" long. Flowering is erratic but mainly in late summer
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow pied piper peperomia seed at 66--75f when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf or leaf bud cuttings, or remove offsets ofsets of rosetted varients.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pied piper peperomia is a stiff, upright, evergreen perennial with elliptic,  thick, leathery dark green almost black leaves, 2-6" long. Care: when grown indoors, grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix, in bright, indirect light when in active growth, and in full light in winter. Water moderately in summer, sparingly in winter, preferably with tepid water. From spring to summer, maintain moderate to high humidity, mist twice daily, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com