Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pogostemon cablin

Pronunciation: po-go-STEE-mon CAB-lin
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Mentha cablin, Pogostemon patchouly, Pogostemon patchouli
Common Name: Patchouli
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36 inches
Width to: 36 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) produce light purple to white flowers
Soil Type: Humus rich, fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Sow Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) seed in spring, divide in spring or fall, take softwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Malaysia and India
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a bushy perennial with bright-green, toothed leaves that have a very strong, spicy scent.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com