Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus serpyllum 'Russettings'

Pronunciation: TYE-mus sur-PILL-um
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Russettings Mother-of-Thyme, Wild Thyme, Serpolet
Cultivar: Russetings
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10in (25cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Russettings Mother-of-Thyme (Thymus serpyllum) bears reddish-purple flowers, 0.25" long blooms June-September flowers bloom in dense heads bees are attracted to flowers
Soil Type: Prefers well drained, alkaline to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot
Propagation: sow Russettings Mother-of-Thyme (Thymus serpyllum) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. They may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, or softwood cuttings in early summer. Separate rooted stem sections in spring or summer, and pot up and grow on until re-established
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Russettings Mother-of-Thyme (Thymus serpyllum) is a mat-forming woody perennial subshrub with small dark green leaves release their aroma when crushed.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com