Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus citriodorus 'Lime'

Pronunciation: TYE-mus sit-ree-oh-DOR-us
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Lime Thyme
Cultivar: Lime
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Lime Thyme (Thymus citriodorus) produces small spikes of pink flowers
Soil Type: well-drained, neuatral to alkaline soil. In an alpine house, use a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold and grit
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot
Propagation: sow Lime Thyme (Thymus citriodorus) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. They may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, or softwood cuttings in early summer. Separate rooted stem sections in spring or summer, and pot up and grow on until re-established
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Lime Thyme (Thymus citriodorus) is an evergreen, creeping perennial subshrub with branching stems and narrow, oval-diamond-shaped to lance shaped, more or less hairless, lime scented, mid-green leaves, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com