Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus 'Longwood'

Pronunciation: TYE-mus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Longwood Thyme
Cultivar: Longwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 15in (38cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Longwood Thyme (Thymus) produce spikes of pink flowers
Soil Type: Prefers well drained, alkaline to neutral soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot
Propagation: sow Longwood Thyme (Thymus) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. They may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, or softwood cuttings in early summer. Separate rooted stem sections in spring or summer, and pot up and grow on until re-established
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Longwood Thyme (Thymus) is a creeping perennial subshrub very similar to the species in flavor and scent, but the leaves are larger.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com