Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus 'Nutmeg'

Pronunciation: TYE-mus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Nutmeg Thyme
Cultivar: Nutmeg
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 9in (22.8cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Nutmeg Thyme (Thymus) produce small spikes of pink flowers
Soil Type: Prefers well drained, alkaline to neutral soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot
Propagation: sow Nutmeg Thyme (Thymus) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. They may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, or softwood cuttings in early summer. Separate rooted stem sections in spring or summer, and pot up and grow on until re-established
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Nutmeg Thyme (Thymus) is a small creeping to mounding subshrub with small leaves with an aroma and flavor of nutmeg

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com