Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia dorrii

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-ah DOOR-ree-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Purple Sage, Desert Purple Sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Purple Sage (Salvia dorrii) produces short spikes of showy purple bracts and purple-blue flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdert mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Purple Sage (Salvia dorrii) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: US Native
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Purple Sage (Salvia dorrii) is a small, semi-evergreen, woody perennial subshrub with distinctively silvery gray and highly aromatic leaves.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Protect from excessive winter moisture.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com