Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Tricolor Common Sage, Garden Sage
Cultivar: Tricolor
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 32in (81cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tricolor Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) bear terminal or axillary racemes of lilac blue flowers, 1/2in (1.27cm) long.
Soil Type: Humusy, even moisture, well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Tricolor Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring.Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Tricolor Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) is a subshrubby, erect, hairy, evergreen perennial with oblong-ovate, entire, gray-green, purple and white vaiegated, aromatic leaves, to 3in long.

A popular culinary herb.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com