Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia elegans 'Honey Melon'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh ELL-eh-ganz
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia rutilans
Common Name: Honey Melon Pineapple Sage
Cultivar: Honey Melon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 3ft (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Honey Melon Pineapple Sage (Salvia elegans) bears two-lipped, scarlet red flowers in loose whorls
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdert mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Honey Melon Pineapple Sage (Salvia elegans) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring.Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Honey Melon Pineapple Sage (Salvia elegans) is a soft stemmed herbaceous perennial or subshrub with branching stems and ovate or almost triangular, hairless or softly hairy, toothed, mildly pineapple scented, mid-green leaves, to 4in (10cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com