Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Satureja viminea

Pronunciation: sa-tu-REE-ja vim-IN-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Serpentine Savory, Jamaican Mint Tree, Kama Sutra Mint Tree, Pepper Mint
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 6ft (1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Serpentine Savory (Satureja viminea) produces white flowers, sometimes tinted light pink
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Serpentine Savory (Satureja viminea) seed at 55-61ºF/13-16ºC in late winter or early spring. Take stem cuttings in summer.
Native to: Central America and the Caribbean
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Serpentine Savory (Satureja viminea) is a large shrub or small tree and a minty savory with small 1/2 to 1/4 inch oval, glossy, bright green leaves. It is as strong in scent and flavor as the Mentha family but doesn't become a problem in the garden.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com