Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum gratissimum

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum gra-tis-ih-mum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Ocimum suave, ocimum viride, ocimum viridiflorum
Common Name: African basil, fever plant, east indian basil, tree basil, shrubby basil
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: African basil (ocimum gratissimum) produce terminal racemes of green to white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, light soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf, stem and root diseases
Propagation: Sow african basil (ocimum gratissimum) seed at 55f in early spring or sow in situ in early summer. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: African basil (ocimum gratissimum) is an aromatic woody, many branched, subshrub that with leaves that are mid-green, ovate to 4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the usda and the world agroforestry centre
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com