Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha 'Berries & Cream'

Pronunciation: MEN-thuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Berries & Cream Mint
Cultivar: Berries & Cream
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Berries & Cream Mint (Mentha) produce spikes of light purple flowers
Soil Type: Rich, moist, well-drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker
Propagation: Sow Berries & Cream Mint (Mentha) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Berries & Cream Mint (Mentha) is a vigorous perennial with red-purple tinged siems and thin, ovate shaped, aromatic fruity mint scented, mid-green leaves

Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil.

WARNING: Can be invasive

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com