Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha arvensis 'Banana'

Pronunciation: MEN-thuh ar-VEN-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Banana Wild Mint
Cultivar: Banana
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Banana Wild Mint (Mentha arvensis) produce light purple to white flowers.
Soil Type: Rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker
Propagation: Sow Banana Wild Mint (Mentha arvensis) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Banana Wild Mint (Mentha arvensis) is a vigorous perennial with chartreuse, mint-scented leaves.

Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil.

Can be invasive

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com