Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aconitum lycoctonum ssp. Neapolitanum

Pronunciation: Ah-coe-ny-tum lie-kok-toe-num
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Wolfsbane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Pendant yellow
Soil Type: Rich, moist
Toxic:
  • Yes
Propagation: By division of roots in fall or early spring or grow from seed.
Notes for Identification:

Space these 2 to 3 feet apart and place the crowns just below the surface being careful of the roots as they are brittle and easily damaged. They prefer cool night temperatures.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com