Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria odorata

Pronunciation: Per-sih-kar-ee-uh oh-dor-ay-tuh
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Polygonum odoratum
Common Name: Vietnamese coriander, rau ram
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Vietnamese coriander (persicaria odorata) bear light green to light yellow flowers
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow vietnamese coriander (persicaria odorata) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Southeastern asia
Notes for Identification: Vietnamese coriander (persicaria odorata) has green, pointed leaves that have a good spreading habit in the garden. It has a coriander/lemon scent.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com