Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja 'orange sceptre'

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia
Common Name: Orange sceptre butterfly bush
Cultivar: Orange sceptre
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Orange sceptre butterfly bush (buddleja) bears 1' long terminal spikes of bright orange flowers that open from bottom to top, looks very much like leonotis
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow orange sceptre butterfly bush (buddleja) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Orange sceptre butterfly bush (buddleja) originates from the breeding program of dr. Jon lindstrom of the university of arkansas, who combined the genetics of buddleia stachyoides and buddleia tubiflora. It has woody, wooly stems. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com