Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha rotundifolia

Pronunciation: MEN-thuh ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Mentha suaveolens
Common Name: Apple Mint, Georgia Apple Mint
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Apple Mint (Mentha rotundifolia) bears terminal, often branched spikes of tubular, pink or white flowers, 1/16" long, in dense whorls.
Soil Type: Grow in rich, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, and stem canker.
Propagation: sow Apple Mint (Mentha rotundifolia) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizomes will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: W. and S. Europe, Mediterranean
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Apple Mint (Mentha rotundifolia) is a vigorous, spreading, apple-scented perennial with hairless stems and toothed, oblong-ovate to rounded, irregularly wrinkled and hairless green leaves, to 1 1/4in (3cm) long, the margins sometimes rolled under and wavy.

Restrict spread by planting in deep containers and planting container in the soil.

Can be invasive

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials | Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com