Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trifolium repens 'Purpurascens Quadrifolium'

Pronunciation: try-FOE-lee-um REE-penz
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Trifolium repens 'Atropurpureum', Trifolium repens 'Dark Dancer'
Common Name: Purple Dutch Clover
Cultivar: Purpurascens quadrifolium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Purpurascens quadrifolium Dutch Clover (Trifolium repens) bear small, pea-like white flowers that are produced in dense umbel-like racemes, 1/4-3/4in (1.5-2cm) across.
Soil Type: Grow in neutral, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Prone to viruses, sooty leaf blotch, powdery mildew, stem canker, rust, anthracnose, and a wide variety of fungal spots.
Propagation: Sow Purpurascens Quadrifolium Clover (Trifolium repens) seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide, or detach and replant rooted stems, in spring.
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Purpurascens Quadrifolium Clover (Trifolium repens) is a vigorous, rhizomatous, stem-rooting perennial with 4 palmate leaves, 3/4 - 1 1/4in )2-3cm) long, divided into inversely heart-shaped leaflets with deep purple maroon centers and narrow, mid-greed margins.


Source:
Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com