Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trifolia repens

Pronunciation: Try-foe-lee-um ree-penz
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Trifolium repens l. Var. Atropurpureum
Common Name: White clover, dutch clover
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 4"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: The flower heads of white clover (trifolia repens), each consisting of 40 to 100 florets, are borne on long stalks from the leaf axils. Florets are white but may have a pink hue
Soil Type: Grow in neutral, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Prone to viruses, sooty leaf blotch, powdery mildew, stem canker, rust, anthracnose, and a wide variety of fungal spots.
Propagation: Sow white clover (trifolia repens) seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide, or detach and replant rooted stems, in spring.
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: White clover (trifolia repens) is a perennial legume. It has a prostrate, stoloniferous growth habit. The leaves are composed of three leaflets, which may ormay not have a crescent or water mark on the upper surface. Leaves and roots develop along the stolon at the nodes. This species is very invasive, rarely cultivated as an annual, and often a weed of lawns. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com