Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio radicans

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh rad-ee-kans
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Cacalia radicans, curio radicans, kleinia radicans, senecio adenocalyx, senecio rhopalodenia
Common Name: String of bananas, string of pearls, banana vine, necklace plant
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: String of bananas (senecio radicans) bear solitary or paired white flowerheads, 1/8 - 1/4" across, are produced sporadically throughout the year.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts soil-based potting mix and 1 part each leaf mold and grit. Outdoors, grow in poor, gritty, shaply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Prone to rust, whiteflies, aphids, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow string of bananas (senecio radicans) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Divide as growth begins, take softwood in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in mid- to late summer
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: String of bananas (senecio radicans) is a mat-forming, perennial succulent with prostrate, rooting stems and cylindrical, strait or slightly curved, fleshy, glaucous, mid-green leaves, to 1" long, each with a darker stripe down the middle. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com