Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio articulatus

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh ar-tik-oo-lah-tus
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Candle plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Candle plant (senecio articulatus) produce yellow flowerheads, approximately 1/2" across, that are borne in small corymbs.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts soil-based potting mix and 1 part each leaf mold and grit. Outdoors, grow in poor, gritty, shaply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Prone to rust, whiteflies, aphids, and spidermites.
Propagation: Sow candle plant (senecio articulatus) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Divide as growth begins, take softwood in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in mid- to late summer
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Candle plant (senecio articulatus) is an erect, perennial succulent with cylindrical, jointed, fleshy, gray-veined, silvery-blue stems, each segment up to 6" long. Bears ovate, 3- to 5-lobed, stalked, blue-green leaves, to 2" long. 'variegatus' has bold, pink or cream marks or shading on the leaves and flowerheads. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com