Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio rowleyanus

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Kleinia rowleyana
Common Name: String of beads
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: String of beads (senecio rowleyanus) bears solitary, funnel-shaped, cinnamon-scented, white flowerheads, to 1/2" long, with protruding brown stamens.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts soil-based potting mix and 1 part each leaf mold and grit. Outdoors, grow in poor, gritty, shaply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to rust, whiteflies, aphids and spider mites, particularly under glass
Propagation: Sow string of beads (senecio rowleyanus) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Divide as growth begins, take softwood in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in mid- to late summer
Native to: Sw africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: String of beads (senecio rowleyanus) is a pendent or creeping, perennial succulent with adventitious roots on the stems and spherical mid-green leaves, to 7" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com