Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black'

Pronunciation: lep-tin-EL-luh SKWA-lee-duh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Cotula squalida
Common Name: Platt's Black Brass Buttons
Cultivar: Platt's Black
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Platt's Black Brass Buttons (Leptinella squalida) bears yellow-green flowerheads, to 1/4in (6mm) across
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Platt's Black Brass Buttons (Leptinella squalida) seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Platt's Black Brass Buttons (Leptinella squalida) is a creeping perennial with elliptic to obovate, pinnatifid, hairless or softly hairy, bright bronze to purple leaves, to 4in (10cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com