Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dryopteris erythrosora 'brilliance'

Pronunciation: Dry-op-teer-iss air-rith-roe-sor-uh
Family: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Brilliance autumn fern, japanese shield fern, japanese wood fern
Cultivar: 'brilliance'
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Brilliance autumn fern (dryopteris erythrosora) is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf gall, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow brilliance autumn fern (dryopteris erythrosora) spores at 59f/15c as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Notes for Identification: Brilliance autumn fern (dryopteris erythrosora) is a deciduous fern with a slow creeping rhizome producing a tuft of triangular, 2 or 3 pinnate fronds, 10-24" long; these are copper or red when young, slowly turning slightly shiny, dark green. Undersides of fronds bear conspicuous red sori; midribs are green. 'brilliance is a brighter orange/rust than the species plant. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com