Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dryopteris pseudo-filix-mas

Pronunciation: Dry-op-ter-iss soo-do-fy-liks mas
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Mexican male fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Mexican male fern (dryopteris pseudo-filix-mas) is a foliage plant
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf gall, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow mexican male fern (dryopteris pseudo-filix-mas) spores at 59f/15c as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification: Mexican male fern (dryopteris pseudo-filix-mas) is an upright, clump forming fern with triangular, mid-green fronds. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, university of delaware and the missouri botanical garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com